This is the top-level page for our GTE Big Ride Across America
Ride Report!!
This is a 6 and a half week trip from Seattle to Washington D.C., in
support of the American Lung Association. Each day we packed up our camp,
rode for some number of miles (averaging about 81/day), passed 3 pit stops
(getting lunch at pit 2 on 8 days where there are *no* services available),
then rode into camp. At that point we unloaded our gear, ate, showered, and
sometimes had time to dry everything before we went to bed!
We updated these pages every rest day we could, so no more than
5 days would go by without new information. We bought a Toshiba PDR-2
digital
camera -- basically a box camera, fixed focus, no flash, but with normal
camera batteries (and a long life span) and a fold-out PCMCIA card. It's
been working really nicely so far. All links are either to the daily pages
or to pictures we took over the course of the ride.
Read and Enjoy! Links to other riders' pages are at the bottom of this page.
This is the main index into each day's ride report!!
- June 11th, Los Angeles
- June 12th, LA to Seattle (by train)
- June 13th, Seattle
- June 14th, Seattle
- June 15th, Seattle to Easton
- June 16th, Easton to Yakima
- June 17th, Yakima to Kennewick
- June 18th, Rest Day in Kennewick, WA
- June 19th, Kennewick to Dayton
- June 20th, Dayton to Lewiston, ID
- June 21th, Lewiston to Kooksia
- June 22th, Kooksia to Powell
- June 23th, Powell to Missoula, MT
- June 24th, Rest Day in Missoula, MT
- June 25th, Missoula to Avon
- June 26th, Avon to Townsend
- June 27th, Townsend to Harlowton
- June 28th, Harlowton to Billings
- June 29th, Rest Day in Billings, MT
- June 30th, Billings to Hardin
- July 1st, Hardin to Sheridan, WY
- July 2nd, Sheridan to Gillette
- July 3rd, Gillette to Newcastle
- July 4th, Newcastle to Rapid City, SD
- July 5th, Rest Day in Rapid City, SD
- July 6th, Rapid City to Kadoka
- July 7th, Kadoka to Fort Pierre
- July 8th, Fort Pierre to Miller
- July 9th, Miller to DeSmet
- July 10th, DeSmet to Tyler, MN
- July 11th, Tyler to New Ulm
- July 12th, Rest Day in New Ulm, MN
- July 13th, New Ulm to Owatonna
- July 14th, Owatonna to Winona
- July 15th, Winona to Viroqua, WI
- July 16th, Viroqua to Madison
- July 17th, Rest Day in Madison, WI
- July 18th, Madison to Belvidere, IL
- July 19th, Belvidere to Lisle
- July 20th, Lisle to La Porte, IN
- July 21st, La Porte to Kendallville
- July 22nd, Kendallville to Napoleon, OH
- July 23rd, Napoleon to Sandusky
- July 24th, Rest Day in Sandusky, OH
- July 25th, Sandusky to Chagrin Falls
- July 26th, Chagrin Falls to Canfield
- July 27th, Canfield to Washington, PA
- July 28th, Washington to Confluence
- July 29th, Rest Day in Confluence, PA
- July 30th, Confluence to Flintstone, MD
- July 31st, Flintstone to Frederick
- August 1st, Frederick to Washington, D.C.
Other Riders' Pages!